Research for Eastern Europe,  given as a reference in unpublished article by Dr. R. Reuben Drefs titled, "Are we Germans from Poland or Germans from Russia?"   

 

Meyer, M., a listing from 1898 of earliest Evangelical Church Records of Netze district.

 

Church records in Bromberg and West Prussia; listed by years.

 

Die Kirchenbuecher im Regierungsbezirk Bromberg (in Jahrbuch der Historischen Gesellschaft des Netzedistrikes, 1898) show the following records.

 

17th Century: Eichberg 1642, Gross Drensen 1650, Altsorge 1667, Schokken 1680, Filehne 1692

 

1700 1772: Gruenfier 1700, Gross Kotten 1735

 

1772 1815: Runau 1772; Bromberg 1773; Crone a. B 1773; Behle 1773; Czarnikau 1773; Schoenlanke 1773; Stieglitz 1773; Kolmar 1773, Margonin 1773; Lobsens 1773; Labischin 1773; Revier 1776; Kreuz 1777; Scwarzenau 1780; Witkowo 1780, Jankendorf 1781; Mrotschen 1786; Schneidemuehl 1787; Usch 1787; Samotschin 1790; Exin 1791; Grabau 1791; Strelno 1791; Brostowo 1795; Schubin 1795; Wirsitz 1797; Nakel 1799; Mogilno 1802; Gnesen 1803

 

 

Church record films of LDS with years available in Netze District & also south of Netze District

 

Alt Sorge Ev. 1667 - 1800; R.C. 1846 - 1901

Behle (Czarnikau) Ev. 1781 - 1877; R.C. 1815 - 1901

Blugowo Kr. Wirsitz R.C. 1773 - 1869

Bromberg Ev. 1773 - 1887; R.C. 1645 - 1881

Brostowo Ev. (Friedheim) 1795 - 1943

Budsin R.C. 1771 - 1905

Chelmce Parish (Inowroclaw) R.C. 1758 - 1873

Chojna (Wagrowiec) R.C. 1730 - 1871

Dziekanowice (Gniezno) R.C. 1784 - 1877

Eichberg Kr.Filehne Ev. 1815 - 1865

Exin Ev. 1819 - 1867; R.C. 1835 - 1866, 1598 - 1820

Filehne/Wielen R. C. 1608 - 1901; Gruenfier Civil 1874

Freimark (Wirsitz) R.C. 1652 - 1939

Friedheim (Wirsitz) Ev. 1795 - 1943, R.C. 1774 - 1932

Friedrichshoehe (Wirsitz) R.C. 1768 - 1907

Gnesen Ev. 1818 - 1874; R.C. 1818 - 1874, 1636 - 1888, 1672 - 1912, 1595 - 1833, 1808 - 1874, 1597 - 1945, 1818 - 1874, 1597 - 1941

Gembitz R. C. 1699 - 1744

Glesno (Wirsitz) R. C. 1770 - 1930

Gollantsch R.C. 1614 - 1808

Gonsawa R.C. 1782 - 1870

Gorzyce (Znin) R.C. 1746 - 1883

Grabau Ev. 1778 - 1915

Gramsdorf (Kr. Oborniki)Ev. 1813 - 1817

Gromaden (Kr. Wirsitz) R.C. 1750 - 1876

Gross Drensen 1874 - 1875 (Civil)

Gross Dreidorf (Wirsitz) R.C. 1772 - 1818, 1772 - 1943

Gross Kotten Ev. 1735 - 1891; (also Follstein & Ludwigsdorf)

Jaktorowo (Chodziez) R.C. 1704 - 1777

Jankendorf Ev. 1781 - 1941

Janowitz (Kr. Znin) R.C. 1730 - 1874

Kamieniec (Mogilno) R.C. 1671 - 1951

Kamionna (Miedzychod) R.C. 1700 - 1796

Kendzierczyn (Gniezno) R.C. 1795 - 1885

Kirchdorf (Kr. Kolmar) Ev. 1783 - 1813

Klecko (Gniezno) R.C. 1662 - 1914

Kolmar Ev. 1809 - 1874; R.C.1819 - 1874, 1821 - 1900

Krone a.B. Ev. 1795 - 1942; R.C. 1744 - 1890; Grundbuch 1782 - 1788

Kruszwica (Inowroclaw) R. C. 1663 - 1925; Grundbuch 1779 - 1833

Kusztowo (Kr. Wirsitz) R.C. 1768 - 1907

Kwiltsch (Kr. Birnbaum) R.C. 1693 - 1856

Labischin Ev. 1782 - 1862; Civil 1874

Lechlin (Wagrowiec) R.C. 1752 - 1926

Lengowo (Wagrowiec) R.C. 1593 - 1878

Liebensee (Inowroclaw) R.C. 1745 - 1957

Lindenwald (Wirsitz) R.C. 1745 - 1869

Linowiec (Mogilno) R.C. 1755 - 1779

Lobsens Ev. 1773 - 1944; R.C. 1622 - 1939

Lodz R.C. 1773 - 1908

Lopienno (Kr. Wongrowitz) R.C. 1729 - 1964

Lubasch (Kr. Czarnikau) R.C. 1677 - 1912

Lubosch (Kr. Birnbaum) R.C. 1774 - 1820

Lubowo (Gniezno) R.C. 1731 - 1880

Ludom (Kr. Obornik) R.C. 1745 - 1918

Lukowo (Oborniki) R.C. 1743 - 1893

Lutom (Miedzychod) R.C. 1773 - 1856

Maniewo (Oborniki) R.C. 1749 - 1818

Margonin Ev. 1790 - 1944; R.C. 1810 - 1819, 1697 - 1913

Miescisko/Maarkstadt (Wagrowiec) R.C. 1654 - 1930

Mieltschin(Gniezno) R.C. 1654 - 1930

Mogilno R.C. 1601 - 1922; (missing 1787 - 1809)

Monkowarsk (Kr. Bromberg) R.C. 1763 - 1862

Morzewo (Chodziez/Kolmar) R.C. 1654 - 1944

Mrotschen (Wirsitz) Ev. 1786 - 1944; R.C. 1725 - 1928

Murowana Goslin (Obornik)Ev. 1776 - 1794, R.C. 1603 - 1919

Nakel Ev. 1799 - 1891; R.C. 1774 - 1872

Nekla (Kr. Bromberg) R.C. 1718 - 1939

Neuheim Dabrowka Nowa (Bromberg) R.C. 1775 - 1879

Objezierze (Obornik) R.C. 1602 - 1908

Obornik Ev. 1775 - 1845, R.C. 1787 - 1913

Obsitzko (Samter) Ev. 1737 - 1865, R.C. 1739 - 1913

Odrowonz (Gniezno) R.C. 1753 - 1868

Orcheim (Mogilno) R.C. 1747 - 1874 (missing 1778 - 1807)

Orzeschkowo (Kr. Birnbaum) Ev. Ref. 1664 - 1856 (missing 1793 - 1817)

Osielsk (Bromberg) R.C. 1718 - 1925

Ostrowitte (Kr. Wilkowo) R.C. 1718 - 1862

Ostrowo by Amss(Inowroclaw) R.C. 1771 - 1834

Ostrowo (Kr. Ostrowo) (now Ostrow Wielkopolski) Ev. 1775 - 1874, R.C. 1741 - 1917

Ottensund (Parish Izdebno) (Znin) R. C. 1740 - 1910

Otorowo (Samter) R.C. 1736 - 1928

Panigrudz (Wagrowiec / Wongrowitz) R.C. 1657 - 1905

Parkowo R.C. 1695 - 1908

Peterawe (Samter) Ev. 1660 - 1871

Piaski (Kr. Strelno) R. C. 1741 - 1919

Pniewy (Samter) R.C. 1766 - 1941

Podanin (Kolmar) Ev. 1773 - 1813

Polajewo (Czarnnikau / Czarnkow) R.C. 1688 - 1906

Polanowice (Inowclaw) R.C. 1736 - 1860

Potulice (Kr. Wongrowitz) R.C. 1759 - 1904

Prittisch (Kr. Schwerin Warthe) Ev. 1616 - 1875, R.C. 1724 - 1795

Psarskie (Parish Zajaczkowo) (Samter) R. C. 1710 - 1843

Putzighauland (Kr. Czarnikau) Ev. 1808 - 1875 (confirmation 1808)

Radolin Ev. 1773 - 1854; R.C. 1776 - 1901

Revier (Kr. Wongrowitz) Ev. 1776 - 1865

Rogasen (Obornik)Ev. 1776 - 1798, R.C. 1706 - 1901

Rogowo (Znin) R.C. 1719 - 1887

Roznowo (Obornik) R.C. 1656 - 1856

Ryczywol (Obbornik) R.C. 1798 - 1901

Rzadkwin (Mogilno) R.C. 1718 - 1897

Runau Ev. 1821 - 1865

Runowo Ev. 1889 - 1944; R.C. 1819 - 1882

Sadke (Wirsitz) Ev. 1799 - 1891, R.C. 1721 - 1898

Samter Ev. 1783 - 1874, R.C. 1702 - 1886, 1602 - 1909

Samotschin (Kr. Kolmar) Ev. 1790 - 1941

Scharfenort (Samter) R.C. 1753 - 1904

Schneidmuehle Ev. Frei 1844 - 1896; R.C. 1767 - 1919

Schneidmuehlichen (Czarnikau) R.C. 1767 - 1919

Schoenlanke Jewish 1815 - 1847; Land tax records 1804

Schokken Ev. 1688 - 1865; R.C. 1699 - 1903

Schubin Ev. 1810 - 1863; R.C. 1715 - 1947

Schulitz (Bromberg) R.C. 1663 - 1926

Schwarzenau Kr. Witkowo Ev. 1780 - 1903; R.C. 1759 - 1946,1819 - 1874, 1604 - 1959

Schweinert (Kr. Schwerin Warthe) Ev. 1729 - 1944

Seehof/Blugowo (Wirsitz) R.C. 1773 - 1869

Siedlimowo (Mogilno) R.C. 1789 - 1940

Slawno (Gniezno) R.C. 1683 - 1796

Slesin (Bromberg) R.C. 1617 - 1937

Slupy (Schubin) R.C. 1754 - 1930

Smogulec (Wagrowiec) R.C. 1592 - 1910

Strelno Ev. 1791 - 1865; R.C. 1821 - 1849

Strzelce (Mogilno) R.C. 1651 - 1874

Strzelewo (Bromberg) R. C. 1775 - 1897

Tarnowo (Wagrowiec) R.C. 1573 - 1878

Tremessen (Mogilno) R.C. 1582 - 1871

Trglag (Mogilno) R. C. 1788 - 1921

Usch (Chodziez / Kolmar) R.C. 1709 - 1902

Venetia (Znin) R. C. 1775 - 1872

Wagrowiec/Wongrowitz R.C. 1593 - 1878

Witkowo Ev. 1817 - 1874; R.C. 1866 - 1874, 1604 - 1959

Wloki (Bromberg) R.C. 1715 - 1908

Welnau (parish Kiszkowo) (Gniezno) R.C. 1766 - 1874

Wierzchucin Krolewski (Bromberg) R. C. 1766 - 1889

Wilotowen (Mogilno) R. C. 1689 - 1909

Wilhelmstreu (Chodziez / Kolmar) Parish Zon R.C. 1758 - 1948

Wiltschin (Samter) R. C. 1702 - 1903

Wirsitz Ev. 1797 - 1917; R.C. 1637 - 1910

Wissek (Parish Wysoka) (Wirsitz) R. C. 1745 - 1892

Witkowo (Gniezno) R. C. 1604 - 1959

Woycin (Strelno) R.C. 1780 - 1812

Wronke (Samter) Ev. 1778 - 1874, R.C. 1756 - 1905

Wtelno (Bromberg) R.C. 1745 - 1953

Zabartowo (Bromberg) R. C. 1773 - 1880

Zajontschkowo (Samter) R.C. 1710 - 1843

Zirke Ev. 1775 - 1922, R.C. 1689 - 1899

Znin (Gora Parish) R.C. 1688 - 1882

Znin R. C. 1760 - 1928

Zoledowo (Bromberg) R. C. 1718 - 1939